The first significant employment bill of the 2017 Legislative session has been passed by both chambers of the Oregon Legislature and is headed to the Governor who has publicly announced that she will sign the bill into law.
House Bill 2005 (2017), known as the Oregon Equal Pay Act of 2017, was introduced to reduce pay disparities and expand protections for employees who are subject to discriminatory pay practices.
The current equal pay provision, ORS 652.220, prohibits discrimination “between the sexes in the payment of wages for work of comparable character, the performance of which requires comparable skills.” HB 2005 expands the protections of the equal pay provision beyond gender to prohibit discrimination on the basis of a “protected class,” defined as “a group of persons distinguished by race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status, veteran status, disability or